2020-21 SMAC PTA

District Reflections results*

dance white.png
DANCE
CHOREOGRAPHY

CLICK HERE

FOR RESULTS

photo white.png
FILM
PRODUCTION

CLICK HERE

FOR RESULTS

lit white.png
LITERATURE

CLICK HERE

FOR RESULTS

Award of

Excellence

music white.png
MUSIC
COMPOSITION

CLICK HERE

FOR RESULTS

photo white.png
photography

CLICK HERE

FOR RESULTS

vis white.png
VISUAL ARTS

CLICK HERE

FOR RESULTS

*please note: award of excellence winners move on to the state competition!

(State results will be available in late March)

OUR DISTINGUISHED REVIEWERS

 

We are incredibly privileged to have the following professionals reviewing our Reflections entries:

VISUAL ART: Greg and Susie Brantman

American Ceramicist Greg Brantman and Painter and Ceramicist Susie Brantman met at Fort Hays State University where Susie earned a BA in Painting, Ceramics and Teaching and Greg received an MA after obtaining at Bachelor of Science degree in Art Education at Northwest Missouri State.  Susie received her Master’s degree from the University of Kansas.   Both went on to teach art in the Shawnee Mission School District – Susie for 18 years before spending 27 years at Hallmark Cards as an Art Director and Design Manager (she retired in 2017), and Greg for 39 years. retiring in 2012 from SM North High School.  Both Greg and Susie are practicing artists, and Greg has won several awards and recognitions over the years, including Shawnee Mission School District’s Master Teacher.

LITERATURE: Connie Strand & Pat Daneman

Connie Strand is retired from a long career as an editorial director at Hallmark Cards and before that was a newspaper reporter. She has a degree in journalism from Kansas State University, and is also a proud product of the Shawnee Mission School District. Pat Daneman is also retired from Hallmark Cards, where she was the director of the creative writing studios.  A freelance writer and editor with degrees in English and creative writing from Binghamton (NY) University, she has published two books of poetry, including her most recent, “After All.”  Pat’s work has also appeared in numerous literary magazines.

 

MUSIC COMPOSITION: Kristin Velicer

Kristin Velicer is the Assistant Principal Second violinist with the Kansas City Symphony.   Ms. Velicer has performed and toured internationally with numerous major orchestras including the Houston Symphony, the Grant Park Symphony Orchestra, and the Minnesota Orchestra. Kristin has appeared on National Public Radio and has performed as a soloist with the Kansas City Symphony and an invited soloist with the National Repertory Orchestra in Colorado, and is an artist performer with Summerfest Concerts in KC.  Ms. Velicer received her undergraduate degree from the Oberlin College Conservatory of Music, where she was honored with the prestigious Conservatory Dean’s Talent Award. Kristin earned her Master’s Degree at Rice University – Shepherd School of Music.

 

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY: Liz Kelley-Hansen

Liz found her passion for dance in her teens and has spent her life as a singer/dancer, dance instructor, and studio owner.  At a young age, she travelled to California and began an illustrious career in the entertainment business, including performing as a Golddigger on the Dean Martin Show and touring with the Bob Hope USO tour to entertain military troops.  She later returned to KC and founded her own studio, Dance Studio I, running   from 1984-2018, passing on her knowledge & passion to countless aspiring young dancers.

 

FILM PRODUCTION & PHOTOGRAPHY: Andy Newcom

Andy Newcom is a recently retired Senior Photo Stylist for Hallmark Cards.  In that capacity, he created concepts and visual styling for countless products, videos and creative collections.   More recently, Andy and a fellow Hallmark Editorial professional developed a compelling photography and storytelling collection “Wishes for the World,” documenting and celebrating the elder community.  Andy was part of the creative staff of Hallmark Cards for 35 years, but prior to that, he taught art in the Shawnee Mission School District at both the elementary and high school levels.

OUR REFLECTIONS TEAM

 

Please direct any questions or feedback to the Shawnee Mission Area Council Reflections Co-Chairs:

Lori Stanziola (lori@lskcdesign.com) and Becky Richmond (buck.rich100@gmail.com)

We would like to add a BIG thank you to the following school chairs.  Without their time and energy, Reflections would not be possible and our kids would miss out!

Dee Wright, SME

Tricia Stephens, Indian Hills MS

Jenny Knutson, Belinder 

Erin Stanfield, Briarwood

Cortney Dougherty, Corinth

Amy Stubbs, Highlands

Brook Howard, Prairie

Becky Tate, SMN

Lisa & Boyd Bauman, Hocker Grove & Santa Fe Trail

Katie Thomas & Alice Wright, East Antioch

Sommer Saunders, SMNW

Brittney Hooper, Trailridge

Sarah Koenig, Broken Arrow

Becca Gregory, Mill Creek

Jo Herbst, Ray Marsh

Amber Overstreet, Rhein Benninghoven

Marlene Ridge, SMS

Maureen Goddard, Indian Woods

Brian Brown, Brookridge

Leslie Marshall, Brookwood

Tasha Pounds, John Diemer

Krista Bradley, Rosehill

Alysia Carter, Trailwood

Dawn Schnake, SMW

Christy Mestel, Westridge MS

Kristin Barnes, Christa McAuliffe

Sarah Auer, Lenexa Hills

Natalie Origante, Pawnee

Courtney Gras, Rising Star